Saturday, November 03, 2007

October was a crazy month

I'm gonna keep this kinda short and let the pictures do the talkin because there really is too much to talk about.
We took the Crow to bonneville with a new intake and carb to try and grab the open record for the fuel class. We ran a different blower with methanol.

Here's the result of 6 lbs of boost and a broken ring landing. haha. Prety ain't she?

But despite the blown piston we had a great time and as usual met some great people, even other tank people:

And even though we killed a piston, it could have been a lot worse, here is a picture of Roy Creel's motor from the same meet:

I guess he spun a bearing, broke a rod, and sawed the motor in half. Ouch. But I'm sure he was going faster than me when it happened. He always does.

here is a link to more Bonneville pictures. http://smg.photobucket.com/albums/v337/bellytank/Bonneville%20Oct%2007/

3 comments:

barb michelen said...

Hello I just entered before I have to leave to the airport, it's been very nice to meet you, if you want here is the site I told you about where I type some stuff and make good money (I work from home): here it is

Omar Cruz said...

I like this blog is fantastic, is really good written. Congratulation. Do you want to see something more? Read it...:Great investment opportunity in Costa Rica: beach real estate, condo, condos for sale. Visit us for more info at: http://www.costa-ricarealestate.com

Felcy said...

Nice Blog! Well most of your content and image is original and informative. /many thanks for sharing this, cheers.

Automotive Tools